Gulper Catfish (Asterophysus Batrachus)

Scientific name:
Sterophysus Batrachus Kner 1858

Common Name(s):
Gulper Catfish; Ogre Catfish

Synonyms:
Has no synonyms.

Origin:
Collected from the Rio Negro and Orinoco Basins.

Max Size:
11 inches

Diet:
Meaty foods such as mussels, fish and prawns (shrimp). Hungry specimens will filter feed on daphnia and brine shrimp.

Water Conditions:
pH 6.5 - 7.2, Temperature 24 – 28°C. Prefers a little peat or black water tonic in the water but its not essential.

Aquarium:
An aquarium of 48x24x24" is large enough to house a small group. Decorate with plenty of bog wood to provide daytime hiding places.

Stocking:
Extreme caution should be taken when mixing with other species as this fish can consume prey up to twice its own body mass, if you must have tankmates choose very large peaceful species. Can be kept in groups of its own kind but they should all be the same size or smaller individuals may be eaten

Habitat:
Lives in dense tangles of roots close to the shore only entering open water at twilight to feed.

Breeding:
Has not yet been bred in captivity.

Sexing:
The fish is an internal fertiliser and can be sexed by looking at the first ray of the anal fin of which on mature males is formed into a urinogenital organ

D.Anneveld (www.Practicalfishkeeping.co.uk)

Gulper Catfish (Asterophysus Batrachus) 4" - 5"
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: FWF CATFISH GULPER 4-5
$85.00
Gulper Catfish (Asterophysus Batrachus) 2" - 3"
Availability: 1 in stock
SKU: FWF CATFISH GULPER 2-3
$65.00
Product tags